CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 800929

Ms. Lesley Krule
I. Appel Corporation
136 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of 100% nylon mechanically made lace from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Krule:

In your letter dated August 5, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a 100% nylon mechanically made lace identified as style no. 1112. The sheer open-work fabric has a floral pattern and weighs 1.1505 ounces per square yard. According to our laboratory, the fabric is of real lace, not knitted, construction. The lace will be imported in the piece in 40 inch widths.

The applicable subheading for the fabric, style no. 1112, will be 5804.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lace in the piece, in strips or in motifs, mechanically made lace, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport